Spring/Summer 2017 Business Travel Guide

Vermont Demographics

Population

County20162015
Chittenden161,531161,382
Rutland59,31059,736
Washington58,50458,612
Windsor55,49655,737
Franklin48,91548,799
Windham43,14543,386
Bennington36,19136,317
Addison36,95937,035
Caledonia30,33330,780
Orange28,91928,899
Orleans26,86327,100
Lamoille25,33325,235
Grand Isle6,9196,861
Essex6,1766,163
Statewide (49th in United States)624,594626,042
Burlington (largest city) : 42,260
Area: 45th in nation; 9,616 square miles
Source: U.S. Census Bureau estimates
Capital: Montpelier
Governor: Phil Scott (R)
Legislature: 150 representatives, 30 senators

Labor Force

Labor Force% Unemployment
County201620162015
Addison21,0003.13.7
Bennington18,4503.84.3
Caledonia15,0004.14.8
Chittenden95,2002.52.7
Essex2,7005.96.8
Franklin27,3503.23.7
Grand Isle3,9504.04.1
Lamoille13,8504.34.7
Orange15,9003.13.5
Orleans13,5505.25.8
Rutland31,1503.94.4
Washington34,0003.23.6
Windham23,3503.33.7
Windsor29,4002.93.3
Statewide344,9003.33.7
Not seasonally adjusted. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.

Median household income

20152014
Vermont$56,990$54,447
United States$55,775$53,482
Vermont percentage of National102.2%101.8%
In current dollars. Source: U.S. Census Bureau.